54th Annual TV Week Logie Awards: Complete List of Nominees and Winners

The 54th Annual TV Week Logie Awards was held on Sunday 15 April 2012 at the Crown Entertainment Complex in Melbourne, and was televised on the Nine Network.

Voting for the popular awards was conducted through an online survey from December 2011, and closed on 19 February.  Performers at the event included British boyband One Direction, Flo Rida, Tony Bennett and mentors on The Voice, singers Seal and Delta Goodrem.

The red carpet coverage which preceeded the ceremony was hosted by Channel Nine personalities Jules Lund, Sonia Kruger, Livinia Nixon and Shane Crawford.

Complete List of Nominees and Winners of Logie Awards of 2012

TV Week Silver Logie – Most Popular Actress

Asher keddie pictures
Asher Keddie – TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Most Popular Actress

Winner: Asher Keddie

  • Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Ten Network / Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo, ABC)
  • Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network / Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)
  • Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home and Away, Seven Network)
  • Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Seven Network)
  • Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Seven Network)

TV Week Silver Logie – Most Popular Actor

Winner: Hugh Sheridan

  • Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Seven Network)
  • Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Ten Network)
  • Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Seven Network)
  • Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Seven Network)
  • Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home and Away, Seven Network)

Most Popular Light Entertainment Programme

Winner: Hamish and Andy’s Gap Year

  • Australia’s Got Talent (Seven Network)
  • Hamish and Andy’s Gap Year (Nine Network)
  • Spicks and Specks (ABC)
  • Sunrise (Seven Network)
  • The Project (Ten Network)

Most Popular Factual Programme

Winner: Bondi Rescue

  • Bondi Rescue (Ten Network)
  • Bondi Vet (Ten Network)
  • Border Security: Australia’s Front Line (Seven Network)
  • RPA (Nine Network)
  • World’s Strictest Parents (Seven Network)

Most Popular Reality Programme

Winner: The Block

  • Beauty and the Geek Australia (Seven Network)
  • MasterChef Australia (Ten Network)
  • My Kitchen Rules (Seven Network)
  • The Block (Nine Network)
  • The X Factor Australia (Seven Network)

Most Popular Sports Programme

Winner: 2011 AFL Grand Final

  • 2011 AFL Grand Final (Ten Network)
  • Before The Game (Ten Network)
  • The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
  • The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
  • Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

Winner: State Of Origin III

  • 2011 Australian Open Tennis (Seven Network)
  • 2011 Bathurst 1000 (Seven Network)
  • 2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Seven Network)
  • State Of Origin III (Nine Network)
  • Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

TV Week Silver Logie – Most Popular Presenter

Winner: Adam Hills

  • Adam Hills (Spicks and Specks, ABC / Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Ten Network)
  • Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Ten Network)
  • Hamish Blake (Hamish and Andy’s Gap Year, Nine Network)
  • Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Children’s Programme

Winner: My Place

  • Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, Foxtel)
  • Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)
  • My Place (ABC)
  • Saturday Disney (Seven Network)
  • Scope (Ten Network)

Graham Kennedy Award – Most Outstanding New Talent

Winner: Chelsie Preston Crayford

  • Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
  • Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
  • Hamish Macdonald (Ten News, Ten Network)
  • Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC)
  • Melissa Bergland (Winners and Losers, Seven Network)

Most Popular New Male Talent

Winner: Steve Peacocke

  • Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home and Away, Seven Network)
  • James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Ten Network)
  • Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)
  • Steve Peacocke (Darryl “Brax” Braxton, Home and Away, Seven Network)
  • Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners and Losers, Seven Network)

Most Outstanding Factual Programme

Winner: Go Back To Where You Came From

  • Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)
  • Leaky Boat (ABC)
  • Mrs Carey’s Concert (ABC)
  • Outback Fight Club (SBS)
  • Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, Foxtel)

Most Popular New Female Talent

Winner: Melissa Bergland

  • Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
  • Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
  • Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home and Away, Seven Network)
  • Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners and Losers, Seven Network)
  • Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Ten Network)

TV Week Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Actor

Winner: Rob Carlton

  • Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC)
  • David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, Foxtel)
  • Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)
  • Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, Foxtel)
  • Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo, ABC)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

Winner: Nine News

  • Lockyer Valley Flood (Seven News, Seven Network)
  • Qantas Grounded (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, Foxtel)
  • Skype Scandal (Ten News at Five, Ten Network)
  • The Queensland Floods (Nine News, Nine Network)
  • Unfinished Business (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

Winner: Four Corners

  • A Bloody Business (Four Corners / Sarah Ferguson, ABC)
  • After the Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC)
  • Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Seven Network)
  • Salma in the Square (Foreign Correspondent / Mark Corcoran, ABC)
  • Tour of Duty: Australia’s Secret War (Ten Network)

TV Week Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Actress

Winner: Melissa George

  • Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo, ABC)
  • Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, Foxtel)
  • Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC)
  • Kat Stewart (Offspring, Ten Network)
  • Melissa George (The Slap, ABC)

Most Popular Lifestyle Programme

Winner: Better Homes And Gardens

  • Better Homes and Gardens (Seven Network)
  • Getaway (Nine Network)
  • iFish (Ten Network)
  • Ready Steady Cook (Ten Network)
  • Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, Foxtel)

Most Popular Drama Series

Winner: Packed to the Rafters

  • Home and Away (Seven Network)
  • Offspring (Ten Network)
  • Packed to the Rafters (Seven Network)
  • Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)
  • Winners and Losers (Seven Network)

Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Programme

Winner: Spicks and Specks

  • Australia’s Got Talent (Seven Network)
  • Gruen Planet (ABC)
  • Spicks and Specks (ABC)
  • Talkin’ ‘Bout Your Generation (Ten Network)
  • The Project (Ten Network)

TV Week Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Winner: The Slap

  • Cloudstreet (Showcase, Foxtel)
  • Offspring (Ten Network)
  • Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo (ABC)
  • The Slap (ABC)
  • Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

TV Week Gold Logie Award – Most Popular Television Personality

Winner: Hamish Blake

  • Adam Hills (Spicks and Specks, ABC1 / Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
  • Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Ten Network / Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo, ABC1)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Ten Network)
  • Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home and Away, Seven Network)
  • Hamish Blake (Hamish and Andy’s Gap Year, Nine Network)
  • Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

Logie Awards of 2012 highlights video

One Direction “One Thing” – LIVE on Logies Australia 2012

); ga('send', 'pageview');