The British Soap Awards 2012 Full Winner List

The British Soap Awards is an annual awards ceremony to honour the best of British soap operas. The British Soap Awards 2012 were held in London on Saturday night (April 28) with Phillip Schofield as host.

Coronation Street and EastEnders had little need for rivalry as they both picked up seven awards while Hollyoaks failed to pick up any this year after their two award win for Emmett J Scanlan last year. The awards will be shown on ITV1 on Wednesday 2nd May.

The British SOAP Awards 2012 Photo Gallary

Images of The British SOAP Awards 2012

Best Pictures: The British Soap Awards 2012

Full Winner List of The British Soap Awards 2012:

Viewer-voted categories:

SEXIEST FEMALE

Coronation Street: Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre) – WINNER

EastEnders: Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning)

EastEnders: Preeya Kalidas (Amira Masood)

Hollyoaks: Jorgie Porter (Theresa McQueen)

SEXIEST MALE

Coronation Street: Chris Fountain (Tommy Duckworth)

EastEnders: Scott Maslen (Jack Branning) – WINNER

Emmerdale: Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe)

Hollyoaks: Danny Mac (Dodger Savage)

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR

Coronation Street: Andrew Lancel (Frank Foster) – WINNER

EastEnders: Ace Bhatti (Yusef Khan)

EastEnders: Joshua Pascoe (Ben Mitchell)

Hollyoaks: Jeff Rawle (Silas Blissett)

BEST ACTOR

Coronation Street: Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow)

EastEnders: Shane Richie (Alfie Moon)

Emmerdale: Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy) – WINNER

Hollyoaks: Emmett Scanlan (Brendan Brady)

BEST ACTRESS

Coronation Street: Alison King (Carla Connor) – WINNER

EastEnders: Jo Joyner (Tanya Jessop)

EastEnders: Nina Wadia (Zainab Masood)

Hollyoaks: Karen Hassan (Lynsey Nolan)

BEST BRITISH SOAP

Coronation Street

Doctors

EastEnders – WINNER

Emmerdale

Hollyoaks

Panel-voted categories:

BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE

Coronation Street: Stephanie Cole (Sylvia Goodwin) – WINNER

Doctors: Jan Pearson (Karen Hollins)

EastEnders: Tameka Empson (Kim Fox)

Hollyoaks: Joe Tracini (Dennis Savage)

BEST YOUNG PERFORMANCE

Coronation Street: Alexander Bain (Simon Barlow)

Doctors: Charlie Kenyon (Cameron Waterhouse)

EastEnders: Lorna Fitzgerald (Abi Branning) – WINNER

Emmerdale: Eden Taylor-Draper (Belle Dingle)

SPECTACULAR SCENE OF THE YEAR

Coronation Street: Carla’s car crash

EastEnders: Fire at the B&B

Emmerdale: John and Moira’s car accident – WINNER

Hollyoaks: Rae’s murder

BEST ON-SCREEN PARTNERSHIP

Doctors: Matthew Chambers and Elisabeth Dermot-Walsh (Daniel Granger and Zara Carmichael)

EastEnders: Jake Wood and Jo Joyner (Max Branning and Tanya Jessop) – WINNER

Emmerdale: Jeff Hordley and Emma Atkins (Cain Dingle and Charity Sharma)

Hollyoaks: Ashley Taylor Dawson and Jessica Fox (Darren and Nancy Osborne)

BEST NEWCOMER

Coronation Street: Natalie Gumede (Kirsty Soames) – WINNER

Doctors: Lu Corfield (Freya Wilson)

EastEnders: Jamie Foreman (Derek Branning)

Emmerdale: Gemma Oaten (Rachel Breckle)

BEST EXIT

Coronation Street: Katherine Kelly (Becky McDonald) – WINNER

EastEnders: Pam St Clement (Pat Evans)

Emmerdale: James Thornton (John Barton)

Hollyoaks: Kim Tiddy (Heidi Costello)

BEST DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE

Coronation Street: Alison King (Carla Connor)

Doctors: Owen Brenman (Heston Carter)

EastEnders: Jo Joyner (Tanya Jessop) – WINNER

Emmerdale: Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle)

BEST STORYLINE

Coronation Street: Carla’s ordeal

Doctors: Lauren’s murder

EastEnders: The Brannings deal with Tanya’s cancer diagnosis

Emmerdale: Jackson’s choice – WINNER

BEST SINGLE EPISODE

Coronation Street: Becky’s Final Farewell – WINNER

Doctors: ‘Last Words’

EastEnders: Pat: The End of an Era

Emmerdale: The Longest Day

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pam St Clement (EastEnders) – WINNER

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Simon Ashdown (EastEnders) – WINNER

); ga('send', 'pageview');